Page 16 of 66

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 2:41 am
by Naughty 77
Many thanks Mr Tools, appreciate it.

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:06 pm
by denicalcio
this indicator repaint or not give me information?

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:43 am
by mntiwana
denicalcio wrote: Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:06 pm this indicator repaint or not give me information?
This is Mrtools extended version from Mladen's EP version - so i believes there is no chance for repainting issue
generally all SSA versions recalculates but the one's with EP (end point) never

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:49 pm
by denicalcio
mntiwana wrote: Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:43 am
This is Mrtools extended version from Mladen's EP version - so i believes there is no chance for repainting issue
generally all SSA versions recalculates but the one's with EP (end point) never
thanks mntiwana for your information

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:10 pm
by tradd
mladen wrote: Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:21 pm

It does
That is a wrongly coded kind of double smoothed stochastic. Here is a version that does not repaint

example.png
Hi Mladen;

What is the math logic of Drake Delay ? Is there mt5 version of this indicator?

thanks.

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:20 am
by mladen
tradd wrote: Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:10 pm

Hi Mladen;

What is the math logic of Drake Delay ? Is there mt5 version of this indicator?

thanks.
I haven't seen a mt5 version of that indicator

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:10 pm
by friend4you
This is a small, original, good bar coloring indicator, but do few bars repaint?
Please help me, it does paint all bars yellow instead of green and red ONLY on some mt4. Changes and many clicks on compile (mt4 known 1190 bug) does not help.
Complete code attached, but one look on this part may be enough. Thanks:

Code: Select all

int start()
{
   int counted_bars=IndicatorCounted();
   int i,limit;
   
   if(counted_bars < 0) return(-1);
   if(counted_bars > 0) counted_bars--;
           limit = Bars-counted_bars;
 
   //
   //
   //
            
   for (i=limit; i>=0; i--)
   {  
      double median = iCustom(NULL,0,"SSA of price",TTMLength,NumberOfComputations,NumberOfBars,Price ,0,i);
      double medias = iCustom(NULL,0,"SSA of price",TTMLength,NumberOfComputations,NumberOfBars,Price ,0,i+1);
            
      //
      //
      //
      //
      //
      
      buffer1[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer2[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer3[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer4[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer5[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer6[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer7[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer8[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
         if (median < medias)
            {
              buffer1[i] = High[i];
              buffer2[i] = Low[i];
              if (Close[i]>Open[i]) { buffer3[i] = Close[i]; buffer4[i] = Open[i]; }  
              else                  { buffer4[i] = Close[i]; buffer3[i] = Open[i]; }  
            }                   
         if (median > medias)
            {
               buffer1[i] = Low[i];
               buffer2[i] = High[i];
               if (Close[i]<Open[i]) { buffer3[i] = Close[i]; buffer4[i] = Open[i]; }  
               else                  { buffer4[i] = Close[i]; buffer3[i] = Open[i]; }  
            }                   
         if (median == medias)
            {
               buffer5[i] = Low[i];
               buffer6[i] = High[i];
               buffer7[i] = Open[i];
               buffer8[i] = Close[i];
            }
   }
   return(0);
}

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:03 am
by mrtools
friend4you wrote: Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:10 pm This is a small, original, good bar coloring indicator, but do few bars repaint?
Please help me, it does paint all bars yellow instead of green and red ONLY on some mt4. Changes and many clicks on compile (mt4 known 1190 bug) does not help.
Complete code attached, but one look on this part may be enough. Thanks:

-TTM_ Ssa Bars.mq4

Code: Select all

int start()
{
   int counted_bars=IndicatorCounted();
   int i,limit;
   
   if(counted_bars < 0) return(-1);
   if(counted_bars > 0) counted_bars--;
           limit = Bars-counted_bars;
 
   //
   //
   //
            
   for (i=limit; i>=0; i--)
   {  
      double median = iCustom(NULL,0,"SSA of price",TTMLength,NumberOfComputations,NumberOfBars,Price ,0,i);
      double medias = iCustom(NULL,0,"SSA of price",TTMLength,NumberOfComputations,NumberOfBars,Price ,0,i+1);
            
      //
      //
      //
      //
      //
      
      buffer1[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer2[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer3[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer4[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer5[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer6[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer7[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
      buffer8[i] = EMPTY_VALUE;
         if (median < medias)
            {
              buffer1[i] = High[i];
              buffer2[i] = Low[i];
              if (Close[i]>Open[i]) { buffer3[i] = Close[i]; buffer4[i] = Open[i]; }  
              else                  { buffer4[i] = Close[i]; buffer3[i] = Open[i]; }  
            }                   
         if (median > medias)
            {
               buffer1[i] = Low[i];
               buffer2[i] = High[i];
               if (Close[i]<Open[i]) { buffer3[i] = Close[i]; buffer4[i] = Open[i]; }  
               else                  { buffer4[i] = Close[i]; buffer3[i] = Open[i]; }  
            }                   
         if (median == medias)
            {
               buffer5[i] = Low[i];
               buffer6[i] = High[i];
               buffer7[i] = Open[i];
               buffer8[i] = Close[i];
            }
   }
   return(0);
}
You need SSA of price indicator in your indicators folder and SSA of price needs the ssa dll file in your library folder.

Re: Does this repaint?

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:12 am
by friend4you
Thanks, it works with attached files. Dll comes to library folder, rest to indicators. It takes some seconds to load. Does it repaint?
It catches often good trend change points.

Re: Does this indicator repaint?

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:40 am
by mrtools
friend4you wrote: Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:12 am Thanks, it works with attached files. Dll comes to library folder, rest to indicators. It takes some seconds to load. Does it repaint?
It catches often good trend change points.
SSA of price.mq4
SSA of price.ex4
LibSSA.dll
Prefer to say it recalculates since repainting is usually a coding error.