Page 57 of 158

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:29 am
by wojtek
Dear Mladen,

how to introduce the (general) function to the code of the enclosed indicator
to switch between all the arrows and the selected arrows visible (as in the screen)?
The function should draw only the first arrow in the sequence of the arrows with the same color.
I mean the general function - which can be used in each indicator of that kind.

I'm trying to do this using the following code:

Code: Select all

if(ArrUp[i] != EMPTY_VALUE){
                  for(k = 1; k <= Bars-1; k++){
                       if(ArrUp[i+k] != EMPTY_VALUE)
                         {ArrUpSel[i] = EMPTY_VALUE; break;}
                       if(ArrDn[i+k] != EMPTY_VALUE)
                         {ArrUpSel[i] = High[i] + ... ; break;}
                       }
                 }
      
if(ArrDn[i] != EMPTY_VALUE){
                  for(k = 1; k <= Bars-1; k++){
                       if(ArrDn[i+k] != EMPTY_VALUE)
                         {ArrDnSel[i] = EMPTY_VALUE; break;}
                       if(ArrUp[i+k] != EMPTY_VALUE)
                         {ArrDnSel[i] = Low[i] - ... ; break;}
                       }  
                 }
but it doesn't work properly, unfortunately...

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:22 am
by mladen
wojtek wrote: Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:29 am Dear Mladen,

how to introduce the (general) function to the code of the enclosed indicator
to switch between all the arrows and the selected arrows visible (as in the screen)?
The function should draw only the first arrow in the sequence of the arrows with the same color.
I mean the general function - which can be used in each indicator of that kind.

I'm trying to do this using the following code:

Code: Select all

if(ArrUp[i] != EMPTY_VALUE){
                  for(k = 1; k <= Bars-1; k++){
                       if(ArrUp[i+k] != EMPTY_VALUE)
                         {ArrUpSel[i] = EMPTY_VALUE; break;}
                       if(ArrDn[i+k] != EMPTY_VALUE)
                         {ArrUpSel[i] = High[i] + ... ; break;}
                       }
                 }
      
if(ArrDn[i] != EMPTY_VALUE){
                  for(k = 1; k <= Bars-1; k++){
                       if(ArrDn[i+k] != EMPTY_VALUE)
                         {ArrDnSel[i] = EMPTY_VALUE; break;}
                       if(ArrUp[i+k] != EMPTY_VALUE)
                         {ArrDnSel[i] = Low[i] - ... ; break;}
                       }  
                 }
but it doesn't work properly, unfortunately...
Wojtek

Try it out now

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:29 am
by wojtek
You are incredible! :-)
Thanks a lot for a super fast reply and your help. :-)

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:40 am
by mahessara
mrtools wrote: Sun Nov 19, 2017 2:57 am

Try it now.
that indicator is different from fastsignal. anyway this one is same exactly. can you make this arrow doesnt repaint mrtools thanks

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:50 am
by mrtools
mahessara wrote: Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:40 am

that indicator is different from fastsignal. anyway this one is same exactly. can you make this arrow doesnt repaint mrtools thanks
The arrows are based off of the upper/lower band breakout and some price action, being the upper and lower bands recalculate there is no way for the arrows to not recalculate.

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:28 am
by mahessara
mrtools wrote: Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:50 am

The arrows are based off of the upper/lower band breakout and some price action, being the upper and lower bands recalculate there is no way for the arrows to not recalculate.
okay thankyou for your help :)

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:27 am
by mahessara
mrtools wrote: Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:50 am

The arrows are based off of the upper/lower band breakout and some price action, being the upper and lower bands recalculate there is no way for the arrows to not recalculate.
do you have the mq4 file for this?

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:42 am
by mrtools
mahessara wrote: Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:27 am

do you have the mq4 file for this?
Think there's might be some versions floating around in the forum, but for your information my experience with it, it repaints

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 8:35 am
by mahessara
mrtools wrote: Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:42 am

Think there's might be some versions floating around in the forum, but for your information my experience with it, it repaints
what about this mrtools, can you make it nmc and can you add an arrow too thanks...

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:27 pm
by Bennu
mrtools wrote: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm

Hi Benn, added the mtf, seems to be working ok.

 
hi mrtools,

Could you please add one more change to the attached indicator.
The change is to draw an arrow on the close when SlowMa of the higher timeframe equals or less than xpips from close when support or resistance signal is developed.

thanks