Page 111 of 158

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:08 am
by traderduke
mrtools wrote: Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:14 am

There's probably a better way of doing it, but this is the only way I know.
mrtools
thanks it worked but it didn't make as much difference in the large CPU requirements as I thought it would. I'm going to cut back the 3 semafors to 2 then to one as an attempt to cut the cpu usage. Now that I have your code I won't have to bother you.
Any body got any other ideas?
Thanks again for the speedy answer
Ray

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Fri Mar 20, 2020 7:12 pm
by milad1987
hello coders;
i want to make mql5 version of this indicator ;
i try to convert mql4 to mql5 ; in mt4 indicator show cycle in separate window but not in mt5.
i don't have any ERROR or Warning in mql5 code but in mt5 indicator doesn't show anything ........
can anyone help to fix it please?

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 6:58 am
by OscarMike
Dear mrtools,
please add prev DWM Open Close

Thank you in advance

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 12:11 am
by milad1987
milad1987 wrote: Fri Mar 20, 2020 7:12 pm hello coders;
i want to make mql5 version of this indicator ;
i try to convert mql4 to mql5 ; in mt4 indicator show cycle in separate window but not in mt5.
i don't have any ERROR or Warning in mql5 code but in mt5 indicator doesn't show anything ........
can anyone help to fix it please?
i change the mql5 code and previous problem solved but now i have ERROR "array out of range" in run time can anyone help why i have this ERROR?



ahhhhhh.......sorry solved.

Checking for EMPTY_VALUE

Posted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:49 am
by michaelB
The following code shows FALSE on the chart.
I'm sure there's something very basic that I'm missing, but I don't see it.

Code: Select all

double buffer[];
int start()
  {  
    buffer[1] = EMPTY_VALUE;    
    if (buffer[1] == EMPTY_VALUE) Comment("TRUE");
    else Comment("FALSE");
    return(0);
  } 

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2020 3:35 pm
by fxced
Hello,

What will take you to build a tried, tested and reliable automated EA
1. That can trade on 30m and 1hr TF.
2. A scalping EA too that can pick at 10/15pips on every move in 1m and 5m TF

Thanks

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Wed May 06, 2020 12:45 am
by traderduke
Mrtools
I added the trend buffer(6) to the indicator and the dot shows but the line no longer shows on the chart. This occurred before I inserted the labels.
Any chance You could help me?
Thank you
Ray

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Wed May 06, 2020 1:56 am
by mrtools
traderduke wrote: Wed May 06, 2020 12:45 am Mrtools
I added the trend buffer(6) to the indicator and the dot shows but the line no longer shows on the chart. This occurred before I inserted the labels.
Any chance You could help me?
Thank you
Ray

jurik trend envelopes rk-trd.mq4
Try now.

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Wed May 06, 2020 4:56 am
by traderduke
mrtools wrote: Wed May 06, 2020 1:56 am

Try now.
Mrtools
That didn't do it. It still only shows the dots and data window for trend when "#property indicator_buffers 7". See attached/
Please don't give up
Ray

Re: Coding Help

Posted: Wed May 06, 2020 10:04 am
by mrtools
traderduke wrote: Wed May 06, 2020 4:56 am

Mrtools
That didn't do it. It still only shows the dots and data window for trend when "#property indicator_buffers 7". See attached/

jurik-buf#4-5-5-2020 2-41-03 PM.png

jurik-buf#7 --5-5-2020 2-41-03 PM.png

Please don't give up
Ray
Am back, had to run some errands, didn't understand what you were trying to do, think the reason why you only get upper or lower values separately is because in the code when EMPTY_VALUE is used think it will erase the previous line,not sure of any way around that, also not sure why the dots are working when alone, could be because the Lines are coded in the same statement as the dot. Don't know for sure though.